Guide: Texas Small Business Data

Texas Small Business by the Numbers: what the SBA profile says

Four numbers from the SBA’s 2025 Texas profile, what each one measures, and what an owner can reasonably take from them.

Apply Now →
Home · Texas Small Business Statistics

The four numbers

The U.S. Small Business Administration’s Office of Advocacy publishes a state profile for Texas. The 2025 edition reports:

MeasureFigure
Small businesses in Texas3.5 million
Share of all Texas businesses99.8 percent
Small-business employees5.1 million
Share of all Texas employees44.4 percent

The first two numbers describe firms; the last two describe jobs. They are not the same statement, and the gap between them is the most useful thing in the table.

Reading the gap

Small businesses are nearly every firm in the state but employ a little under half of its workers. The arithmetic suggests that many Texas small businesses are small in the literal sense: owner-operated, with few or no employees. A single-owner consultant and a 90-person manufacturer both count, and what each needs from working capital is very different.

For an owner, the practical reading is that you are not unusual. Cash-flow problems that feel personal, like waiting on an invoice or buying stock before a season, are the normal operating conditions of the biggest group of businesses in the state.

What the numbers do not tell you

  • They do not say how any individual business is doing.
  • They do not break down by industry or by region in this summary, so they cannot tell you whether a Hill Country winery or a Houston contractor has it easier.
  • They are not a measure of access to funding, loan approvals or credit conditions.

Be wary of anyone who uses a statewide statistic to promise a local result.

Three ways owners misuse a statewide statistic

  • Benchmarking against it. A statewide count cannot tell you whether your margins or your payment terms are normal.
  • Treating it as demand. More small businesses means more competitors as well as more customers, and the profile does not say which dominates in your trade.
  • Quoting it in a pitch without the source. If you use a figure in a business plan, cite the SBA profile and the year, so a reader can check it.

From statistic to decision

  1. Count your own cycle. How many days pass between paying a cost and being paid for the work behind it?
  2. Decide what the money will do. Cover a gap, add stock, hire, or repair?
  3. Size the request to that use, not to the size of the market.

For owners who work alone

Since so many Texas firms are small enough to have few employees, it is worth saying plainly that sole proprietors can apply to Texas Biz Funding. We consider working capital from $25,000 to $5,000,000, funded in as little as 24 hours after approval. The application takes about five minutes with a soft credit pull.

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Advocacy, Texas 2025 State Profile.

Common Questions

How many small businesses does Texas have, according to the SBA?

The 2025 profile reports 3.5 million, which is 99.8 percent of Texas businesses.

How many people do they employ?

5.1 million, or 44.4 percent of Texas employees.

Why do the two percentages differ so much?

Many small businesses have few or no employees, while larger firms employ a large share of workers.

Does the profile say anything about funding access?

Not in the figures above, so this page draws no conclusion about it.

Where can I read the profile?

On the SBA Office of Advocacy site, in the Texas 2025 State Profile.

%s

Three months of business bank statements and a 5-minute application. FICO 500+ considered. $25,000 to $5,000,000, funded in as little as 24 hours.

Apply Now →